DCAN-100 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Dell Networking Associate Exam

Updated: 2021-10-27

Q & A: 57

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

Why Choose PassQuestion DELL EMC DCAN-100 Exam Questions

Passquestion team uses professional knowledge and experience to provide Dell Certified DCAN-100 Questions and Answers for people ready to participate in Dell Networking Associate Exam exam. The accuracy rate of DCAN-100  exam questions provided by Passquestion are very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the DELL EMC DCAN-100  exam successfully in the first attempt. Everyone can get DCAN-100  pdf with free test engine to study. PassQuestion can promise you always have the latest version for your DELL EMC DCAN-100  test preparation and get your Dell Certified certification easily.

DCAN-100 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use DCAN-100 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Dell Certified DCAN-100 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide DCAN-100 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your DELL EMC DCAN-100 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides DELL EMC DCAN-100 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my DCAN-100 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Dell Certified DCAN-100 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Dell Certified DCAN-100 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Dell Certified DCAN-100 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Dell Certified DCAN-100 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Dell Certified DCAN-100 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Dell Networking Associate Exam exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my DCAN-100 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail DELL EMC  DCAN-100 test?
If you fail your DCAN-100 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

An N-Series switch is configured to route between VLANs 1 and 2. The DHCP server is on VLAN1.
How should the technician make sure the DHCP server can allocate IP addresses to clients on VLAN 2?
A. Configure DHCP Snooping feature on VLAN 2
B. Configure VLAN 2 with an ip-helper
C. Configure static IP addresses on VLAN 2
D. Configure DHCP option 150 on the server
Answer: B

Question No : 2

What are three benefits of using dynamic routing protocols over static routing? (Choose three.)
A. Can be implemented with one command to produce routes in the RIB
B. Lower administrative distance compared to static routes
C. Automatically adapts to changing topology to provide alternative paths
D. Is easier to troubleshoot over static routes in the event of a failure
E. Less overall administration, management, and maintenance of the routing table
F. Is scalable to very large multi-router, multi subnet networks
Answer: C,E,F

Question No : 3

Which three services use UDP for data segment transportation? (Choose three.)
A. DHCP
B. TFTP
C. SMTP
D. HTTP
E. RIP
F. FTP
Answer: A,B,E

Question No : 4

A technician decides to create an ACL. The technician includes all host and/or protocols allowed within the ACL.
Why must the technician take this step?
A. The ACL will require comments.
B. The ACL will malfunction without a certain number of statements.
C. The ACL needs well-formed structuring.
D. The A§³L includes an implicit deny at the end of the list.
Answer: D

Question No : 5

How will RIP treat packets that have exceeded the default maximum hop count?
A. RIP will return the traffic back to the last hop and retransmit via another path.
B. RIP will consider the destination subnet to be reachable.
C. RIP will place traffic in a buffer until the hop count is manually reset.
D. RIP will consider the destination subnet to be unreachable.
Answer: D

Question No : 6

A technician creates a new connection between two switches. After configuring the VLANs, the technician looks at the MAC table and sees no MAC addresses learned on the new interface. When looking at ¡°show spanning-tree¡±, the technician sees the port mode is ¡°Alt.¡±
What is causing this behavior?
A. The root bridge priority must be configured.
B. The link is physically down.
C. Spanning Tree detected a loop.
D. A broadcast storm is causing traffic loss.
Answer: C

Question No : 7

Which switch should Spanning Tree Protocol choose to become the root bridge in the election process?
A. 22-33-44-55-66-78 : 32768
B. 11-22-33-44-55-66 : 36864
C. 22-33-44-55-66-77 : 36864
D. 11-22-33-44-55-65 : 32768
Answer: D

Question No : 8

Refer to the output:
console#show interfaces switchport te1/0/1
Port: Te1/0/1
VLAN Membership Mode: General Mode
Access Mode VLAN: 1 (default)
General Mode PVID: 9
General Mode Ingress Filtering: Enabled
General Mode Acceptable Frame Type: Admit All
General Mode Dynamically Added VLANs:
General Mode Untagged VLANs: 1, 9
General Mode Tagged VLANs: 10-11
General Mode Forbidden VLANs:
Trunking Mode Native VLAN: 1 (default)
Trunking Mode Native VLAN Tagging: Disabled
Trunking Mode VLANs Enabled: All
Private VLAN Host Association: none
Private VLAN Mapping:
Private VLAN Operational Bindings:
Default Priority: 0
Protected: Disabled
console#
What VLAN will untagged ingress traffic be assigned?
A. VLAN 20
B. VLAN 9
C. VLAN 10
D. VLAN 1
Answer: D

Question No : 9

Refer to the output:



A technician creates a new fiber connection to the switch. The transceivers and cable are plugged in at both ends. The connection is in a link down state.
What is causing the issue?
A. The cable is inverted.
B. The local transceiver is not sending power.
C. Autonegotiation is failing.
D. There is a duplex mismatch.
Answer: A

Question No : 10

Which two methods will create a VLAN on N-Series switches? (Choose two.)
A. console(config)#interface gi1/0/1console(config-if-Gi1/0/1)#switchport access vlan 10
B. console#vlan 11
C. console(config)#interface gi1/0/1console(config-if-Gi1/0/1)# vlan 10
D. console(config)#vlan 11
E. console(config)#interface vlan 11
Answer: A,D

Question No : 11

Refer to the output shown:



Which two statements describe the state of configuration of interfaces gi1/0/1-24? (Choose two.)
A. The interfaces are administratively Down.
B. Spanning tree is NOT blocking any interfaces.
C. The interfaces have negotiated to mode trunk.
D. The interfaces are in access mode VLAN 1.
E. The interfaces are administratively Up.
Answer: D,E

Question No : 12

A technician must deploy powering source equipment at a customer site.Which equipment should the technician deploy? A. VoIP phones B. Ethernet switches C. Network surveillance cameras D. Thin client
Answer: B

Question No : 13

A network technician has printers that negotiate at half-duplex.
Which three switches will auto-negotiate the printers? (Choose three.)
A. X1026
B. N2048
C. X1008P
D. N3024P
E. N1548
F. N2048P
Answer: A,C,E

Question No : 14

Which of the following is the starting prefix to denote a link local address?
A. ff0x::
B. 2001::
C. fe80::
D. fc00::
Answer: C

Question No : 15

A technician needs to create multiple subnets to make sure there are at least 20 available IP addresses per subnet.
Which three subnets meet the requirements for the 172.21.254.0/25 network. (Choose three.)
A. 172.21.254.48/27
B. 172.21.254.0/27
C. 172.21.254.96/27
D. 172.21.254.16/27
E. 172.21.254.64/27
F. 172.21.254.98/27
Answer: B,C,E
Lester Boisse

25 Apr, 2019

I am very grateful to all who contribute to this great website and wonderful DCAN-100 questions and answers. You have literally changed my life for the better. A million thanks!
Emmitt Hochhauser

27 Jan, 2019

DCAN-100 exam questions are valid, i just passed my DCAN-100 exam.I am certified now! Thanks for your cracked version of DCAN-100 dumps questions.
Angelo Kelsey

26 Jan, 2019

DCAN-100 exam questions are valid, i just passed my DCAN-100 exam.I am certified now! Thanks for your cracked version of DCAN-100 dumps questions.

Add Comments

Your Rating